2014 Team Leaders and Program Advisors

(Click here to view Projects in Implementation Phase)


Contaminated Sediments - Remediation (Active Team)

Team Leaders
John Cargill
Delaware Dept. of Natural Resources and Environmental Control - SIRS
Delaware DNREC-SIRS
391 Lukens Drive
New Castle DE 19720
P 302-395-2622
F 302-395-2601
Greg Neumann
New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection
401 East State Street
P.O. Box 413
Trenton NJ 08625
P 609-633-1354
Program Advisors
Judie Kean
RegTech, Inc.
877 Paul Nicholson Road
Blairsville GA 30512
P 706-745-4998
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
 

DNAPL Site Characterization (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Naji Akladiss
Maine Dept. of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta ME 04333
P 207-287-7709
F 207-287-7826
Michael B. Smith
Vermont Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Waste Management Division
One National Life Drive, Davis One
Montpelier VT 05602-3704
P 802-249-5826
Program Advisors
Judie Kean
RegTech, Inc.
877 Paul Nicholson Road
Blairsville GA 30512
P 706-745-4998
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
 

Geophysical Classification for Munitions Response (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Tracie White
Colorado Dept. of Public Health & Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver CO 80246
P 303-692-3452
Roman Racca
California EPA - Dept of Toxic Substances Control
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento CA 95826
P 916-255-6407
F 916-255-3734
Program Advisor
Katherine Kaye
HydroGeoLogic, Inc.
11107 Sunset Hills Road
Suite 400
Reston VA 20190
P 301-829-1801
 

Geostatistics for Remediation Optimization (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Ning-Wu Chang
California EPA - Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
5796 Corporate Avenue
Cypress CA 90630
P 714-484-5485
Harold Templin
Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management
100 N. Senate Ave.
Rm. 1100
Indianapolis IN 46204
P 317-232-8711
F 317-232-3403
Program Advisor
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions, LLC.
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
F 512-327-0915
 

Long Term Contaminant Management Using Institutional Controls (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Nick Swiger
Michigan Dept. of Environmental Quality
120 W. Chapin St.
Cadillac MI 49601
P 231-876-4458
Patricia Coppolino
Vermont Dept. of Environmental Conservation
1 National Life Drive, Davis 1
Montpelier VT 05620-3704
P 802-249-5822
Program Advisor
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
 

Petroleum Vapor Intrusion (Active Team)

Team Leaders
John Boyer
New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection
401 East State Street
P.O. Box 420
Trenton NJ 08625
P 609-984-9751
F 609-292-0848
John Menatti
Utah Dept. of Environmental Quality
195 North 1950 West
P.O. Box 144840
Salt Lake City UT 84114-4840
P 801-536-4159
F 801-359-8853
Program Advisor
Mary Yelken
The Yelken Group, Inc.
6700 Blue Ridge Lane
Lincoln NE 68516
P 402-325-9615
F 402-325-9622
 

Remediation Management of Complex Sites (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Carl Spreng
Colorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
HMWMD-B2
Denver CO 80246-1530
P 303-692-3358
F 303-759-5355
John Price III
Washington Dept of Ecology
3100 Port of Benton Blvd
Richland WA 99354
P 509-372-7921
F 509-372-7971
Program Advisor
Rula Deeb
Geosyntec Consultants
Geosyntec Consultants
1111 Broadway, 6th Floor
Oakland CA 94607
P 510-285-2676
 

Risk Assessment (Active Team)

Team Leaders
John McVey
South Dakota Petroleum Release Compensation Fund
523 E. Capitol Avenue
Pierre SD 57501
P 605-773-5488
F 605-773-6048
Claudio Sorrentino
Dept. Toxic Substances Control - Cal EPA
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento CA 95826
P 916-255-6656
Program Advisors
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions, LLC.
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
F 512-327-0915
Jim Rocco
Sage Risk Solutions LLC
360 Heritage Road
Aurora OH 44202
P 330-562-9391
F 330-562-8097
 

Biochemical Reactors for Mining-Influenced Water (Implementation Project)

Team Leaders
Cherri Baysinger
Missouri Dept. of Health and Senior Services
930 Wildwood
P.O. Box 570
Jefferson City MO 65109
P 573-751-6206
F 573-526-6946
David Cates
Oklahoma Dept. of Environmental Quality
707 N. Robinson
Oklahoma City OK 73101-1677
P 405-702-5124
F 405-702-5101
Program Advisors
Judie Kean
RegTech, Inc.
877 Paul Nicholson Road
Blairsville GA 30512
P 706-745-4998
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
 

Environmental Molecular Diagnostics (Implementation Project)

Team Leader
Robert Mueller
New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection
428 E. State Street
P.O. Box 427
Trenton NJ 08625
P 609-984-3910
F 609-292-7340
Program Advisor
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions, LLC.
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
F 512-327-0915
 

Groundwater Statistics and Monitoring Compliance (Implementation Project)

Team Leader
Ning-Wu Chang
California EPA - Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
5796 Corporate Avenue
Cypress CA 90630
P 714-484-5485
Program Advisor
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions, LLC.
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
F 512-327-0915
 
 
Team Leader Liaison
Brian Espy
Alabama Dept. of Environmental Management
1400 Coliseum Blvd.
Montgomery AL 36110-2059
P 334-271-7749
F 334-279-3050