2016 Team Leaders and Program Advisors

(Click here to view Projects in Implementation Phase)


Bioavailability in Contaminated Soil (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Claudio Sorrentino
Dept. Toxic Substances Control - Cal EPA
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento CA 95826
P 916-255-6656
Kathryn Durant
Delaware Dept. of Natural Resources & Environmental Control
391 Lukens Dr.
New Castle DE 19720
P 302-395-2680
F 302-395-2601
Program Advisors
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions, LLC.
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
F 512-327-0915
Jim Rocco
Sage Risk Solutions LLC
360 Heritage Road
Aurora OH 44202
P 330-562-9391
F 330-562-8097
 

Characterization and Remediation in Fractured Rock (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Naji Akladiss
Maine Dept. of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta ME 04333
P 207-287-7709
F 207-287-7826
Michael B. Smith
Vermont Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Waste Management Division
One National Life Drive, Davis One
Montpelier VT 05602-3704
P 802-249-5826
Program Advisors
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
Emily Burke
RegTech, Inc.
P.O. Box 191
Ketchum ID 83340
P 603-677-6197
 

Evaluation of Innovative Methane Detection Technologies (Active Team)

Team Leader
Program Advisor
 

Geostatistics for Remediation Optimization (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Ning-Wu Chang
California EPA - Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
5796 Corporate Avenue
Cypress CA 90630
P 714-484-5485
Harold Templin
Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management
100 N. Senate Ave.
Rm. 1101
Indianapolis IN 46204
P 317-232-8711
F 317-232-3403
Program Advisor
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions, LLC.
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
F 512-327-0915
 

LNAPL Update (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Erik Gessert
Colorado DLE Division of Oil and Public Safety
633 17th Street, Suite 500
Denver CO 80214
P 303-318-8520
William R. Chapman
Virginia Dept. of Environmental Quality
13901 Crown Court
Woodbridge VA 22193
P 703-583-3816
Program Advisor
Matt Placky
SRA International, Inc.
4 Primrose Place
Ewing NJ 08638
P 609-883-5438
 

Long Term Contaminant Management Using Institutional Controls (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Nick Swiger
Michigan Dept. of Environmental Quality
120 W. Chapin St.
Cadillac MI 49601
P 231-876-4458
Patricia Coppolino
Vermont Dept. of Environmental Conservation
1 National Life Drive, Davis 1
Montpelier VT 05620-3704
P 802-249-5822
Program Advisors
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
Emily Burke
RegTech, Inc.
P.O. Box 191
Ketchum ID 83340
P 603-677-6197
 

Quality Considerations for Multiple Aspects of Munitions Response Sites (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Roman Racca
California EPA - Dept of Toxic Substances Control
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento CA 95826
P 916-255-6407
F 916-255-3734
William Harmon
Michigan Dept. of Environmental Quality
P.O. Box 30426
Lansing MI 48909
P 517-284-5110
F 517-373-0132
Program Advisor
Katherine Kaye
HydroGeoLogic, Inc.
11107 Sunset Hills Road
Suite 400
Reston VA 20190
P 301-829-1801
 

Remediation Management of Complex Sites (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Carl Spreng
Colorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
HMWMD-B2
Denver CO 80246-1530
P 303-692-3358
F 303-759-5355
John Price III
Washington Dept of Ecology
3100 Port of Benton Blvd
Richland WA 99354
P 509-372-7921
F 509-372-7971
Program Advisor
Rula Deeb
Geosyntec Consultants
Geosyntec Consultants
1111 Broadway, 6th Floor
Oakland CA 94607
P 510-285-2676
 

Stormwater BMP Pollution-Reduction Determinations and Performance Verification (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Rebecca Higgins
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency - Petroleum Remediation Program
520 Lafayette Road North
St. Paul MN 55155
P 651-757-2240
Diana Messina
California State Water Board
1001 I Street
15th Floor
Sacramento CA 95814
P 916-539-1925
Program Advisors
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
Emily Burke
RegTech, Inc.
P.O. Box 191
Ketchum ID 83340
P 603-677-6197
 

TPH Risk Evaluation at Petroleum-Contaminated Sites (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Thomas Booze
DTSC
8800 Cal Center Dr
Sacramento CA 95843
P 916-255-6628
Michael Kwiecinski
Colorado Division of Oil and Public Safety
633 17th Street, Suite 500
Denver CO 80202-3660
P 303-318-8512
Program Advisor
Roy Thun
Bridge Enviromental
23814 Lanesboro Place
Valencia CA 91354
P 661-287-3855
 

DNAPL Site Characterization (Implementation Project)

Team Leaders
Naji Akladiss
Maine Dept. of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta ME 04333
P 207-287-7709
F 207-287-7826
Michael B. Smith
Vermont Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Waste Management Division
One National Life Drive, Davis One
Montpelier VT 05602-3704
P 802-249-5826
Program Advisors
Steve Hill
RegTech, Inc.
6750 Southside Blvd.
Nampa ID 83686
P 208-442-4383
Emily Burke
RegTech, Inc.
P.O. Box 191
Ketchum ID 83340
P 603-677-6197
 
 
Team Leader Liaison
Cherri Baysinger
Missouri Dept. of Health and Senior Services
920 Wildwood
P.O. Box 570
Jefferson City MO 65109
P 573-751-6206
F 573-526-6946